Custom Search

Academic genealogy of theoretical physicists

Max Planck Max Planck† (Munich, 1879, Alexander von Brill)

Max von Laue† (Berlin, 1903)

Leo Szilard (Berlin, 1922)

Gustav Hertz† (Berlin, 1911)

Walter Schottky(Berlin, 1912)

Walther Bothe† (Berlin, 1914)

Albert Einstein Albert Einstein† (Zurich, 1905)

Ernst Straus(Columbia, 1950)

Arnold Sommerfeld

Arnold Sommerfeld (Königsberg, 1891, v. Lindeman)

Peter Debye (Munich, 1908)

Wilhelm Lenz (Munich, 1911)

Ernst Ising (Hamburg, 1924)

J. Hans D. Jensen† (1932, Hamburg)

Karl Herzfeld (Munich, 1914)

John Archibald Wheeler (Johns Hopkins, 1933)

Richard Feynman (Princeton, 1942)

Charles W. Misner (Princeton, 1954)

Kip Thorne (Princeton, 1965)

William H. Press (Caltech, 1973)

Saul Teukolsky (Caltech, 1973)

Gregor Wentzel (Munich, 1921)

Markus E. Fierz (Zürich, 1936)

Frans Cerulus (Basel, 1954)

Raymond Gastmans (Leuven, 1968)

Antoine Van Proeyen (Leuven, 1978)

Felix Villars (Zurich, 1946)

Frank Tabakin (MIT, 1963)

Cetin Savkli (Pittsburgh, 1996)

Res Jost (Zürich, 1946)

Wolfgang Pauli† (1921, Munich)

Nicholas Kemmer (1935, Zurich, also under Gregor Wentzel?)

Ron Shaw (1955, Cambridge)[1]

Sergio Albeverio

Klaus Hepp (1963,Zurich, also Res Jost)

Jürg Fröhlich

Konrad Osterwalder (1970, Zurich, also Res Jost)

Hans A. Bethe† (Munich, 1928)

Freeman Dyson(Cornell)

John Irwin[disambiguation needed] (1963, Cornell)

Roman Jackiw (1966, Cornell, Hans A. Bethe, & K. G. Wilson )[2]

Rohana Wijewardhana (MIT, 1984)

Stefano Forte (MIT, 1987)[2]

Daniel Kabat (MIT, 1993)[2]

Joan Rojo (U Barcelona, Coadv. J. I. Latorre)

Robert Eugene Marshak (1939, Cornell)

Gordon L. Shaw (1959, Stanford)

Pran Nath (1964, Stanford)

Paul Sophus Epstein

Boris Podolsky (Caltech, 1928)

Werner Heisenberg† (Munich, 1923)

Felix Bloch† (Leipzig, 1928)

Rudolph E. Peierls[3]

John Bell (Birmingham, 1956) (coadv. Paul Matthews)

John F. Reading (Birmingham, 1964)[3]

Edwin Ernest Salpeter (Birmingham, 1948)

Wladyslaw (Wladek) Swiatecki (Birmingham, 1950)[4]

Joseph I. Kapusta (University of California, Berkeley, 1978)[5]

Edward Teller (1929 Leipzig)

Marvin Leonard Goldberger (Chicago, 1948, coadv Fermi?)

Franz Gross (Princeton,1963)

Chen Ning Yang† (Chicago, 1948)(coadv Fermi?)

Lincoln Wolfenstein

Hans Kastrup

Thomas Thiemann (Aachen, 1994)

Martin Bojowald (Aachen, 2000)

Reinhard Oehme (Goettingen, 1951)

Friedwardt Winterberg (Göttingen, 1955)

Karl Bechert (Munich, 1925)

Herbert Froehlich (Munich, 1930)

Sigurd Zienau (Liverpool, 1954)

Hugh Osborn (London, 1967)

Ian Jack (Cambridge, 1982)

Richard D Ball (Cambridge, 1986)

Paul Davies (London, 1970)

Edmund Copeland (Newcastle, 1985)

Sebastian Doniach (Liverpool, 1958)

Walter Franz (Munich, 1934)

L Tewordt (Munster, 1953)

Uwe Brandt (Hamburg, 1969)

H Leschke (Dortmund, 1975)

Heinrich Welker (Munich, 1936)

Max Born Max Born† (1880, Berlin, Carl Runge)

Friedrich Hund† (Göttingen, 1922)

Carl Friedrich von Weizsäcker (Leipzig, 1933)

Karl-Heinz Höcker (Berlin, 1940)

Harry Lehmann (Jena, 1950)

Bert Schroer (Hamburg, 1963)

Bernd A. Berg (Berlin, 1977)

Klaus Pohlmeyer (Hamburg, 1966)

Karl-Henning Rehren (Freiburg, 1984)

Heinz Bilz (Frankfurt, 1958)[6]

Dieter Langbein† (Frankfurt, 1958)

Lothar Wolfgang Nordheim (Göttingen, 1923)

Maria Goeppert-Mayer† (Göttingen, 1930)

Pascual Jordan (Göttingen, 1924)

Max Delbrück† (Göttingen, 1930)

Carsten Bresch (Berlin, 1950)

Siegfried Flügge (Göttingen, 1933)

Achim Weiguny (Freiburg, 1963)

Gerhard Vollmer (Freiburg, 1971)

J. Robert Oppenheimer (Göttingen, 1927)

Melba Phillips (Berkeley, 1933)

Sidney Dancoff (Berkeley, 1936)

Sidney Drell (Urbana, 1949)

Steven Frautschi (Stanford, 1958)

Roger Dashen (Caltech, 1964)

Stephen D Ellis (Caltech, 1971)

David Callaway (University of Washington, 1981)

Randall Furlong (Rockefeller, 1987)

Willis Lamb† (Berkeley, 1938)

Marlan Scully (Yale, 1965)

Philip Morrison (Berkeley, 1940)

Robert Christy (Berkeley, 1941)

David Joseph Bohm (Berkeley, 1943)[7]

Yakir Aharonov (Bristol, 1960)[7]

Victor Frederick Weisskopf (Göttingen, 1931) (Born was formally advisor, but thesis work was done under co-advisor Eugene Wigner as Born was sick)[8]

J. D. Jackson (MIT, 1949)

Gordon L. Kane (Illinois U., Urbana, 1963)

David R. Richards (University of Michigan, 1971)

Howard Haber (University of Michigan, 1978)

Marco Diaz (UC Santa Cruz, 1992)

Heather Logan (UC Santa Cruz, 1999)

Chien-Peng Yuan (University of Michigan)

Csaba Balazs (Michigan State University, 1999)

Timothy Tait (Michigan State University, 1999)

J. Lorenzo Diaz-Cruz (University of Michigan, 1989)

Robert Garisto, (University of Michigan, 1992)

James Wells[disambiguation needed] (University of Michigan, 1995)

Brandon Murakami (UC Davis, 2002)

Shrihari Gopalakrishna (UC Davis, 2002)

Christopher Kolda (University of Michigan, 1995)

Graham Kribs (University of Michigan, 1998)

Lian-Tao Wang (University of Michigan, 2002)

F. L. Friedman (MIT, 1949)

William Tobocman (MIT, 1953)

Anthony J. Baltz (Case Western Reserve, 1971)

Murray Gell-Mann† (MIT, 1951)[9]

Kenneth G. Wilson† (Caltech,1961)[9]

Michael E. Peskin (Cornell U., 1978)[10]

Emil Martinec (Cornell, 1984)

Matthew J. Strassler (Stanford, 1993)

Jonathan L. Feng (Stanford, 1995)

Sidney R. Coleman (Caltech, 1962)[9]

Leonard Parker (Harvard, 1967)

Stephen B. Fels (Harvard, 1968)

Arnold J. Cantor (Harvard, 1970)

David J. Griffiths (Harvard, 1970)[11]

John E. Mansfield (Harvard, 1970)

Anthony Zee (Harvard, 1970)

Lawrence R. Thebaud (Harvard, 1971)

Wu-Yang Tsai (Harvard, 1971, coadv Julian Schwinger)

Erick J. Weinberg (Harvard, 1973)

James P. Butler (Harvard, 1974)

H. David Politzer† (Harvard, 1974)[12]

Eldad Gildener (Harvard, 1975)

Frank De Luccia (Harvard, 1979)

Lee Smolin (Harvard, 1979, coadv Stanley Deser)[12]

Gerald E. Sobelman (Harvard, 1979)

Stephen Parke (Harvard, 1980)

Fred Posner (Harvard, 1980)

Bernard Grossman (Harvard, 1981)

Gregory W. Moore (Harvard, 1985)

Jacques Distler (Harvard, 1987)[12]

John March-Russell (Harvard, 1990; coadvisor, Frank Wilczek, Fermi tree)

Stelios M. Smirnakis (Harvard, 1997)

Nathan Salwen (Harvard, 2001)

James Hartle (Caltech, 1964)

Rodney Crewther (Caltech, 1971)

Christopher T. Hill (Caltech, 1977)

Barton Zwiebach (Caltech, 1983)[9]

Kerson Huang (1953, MIT)

Herbert S. Green (Edinburgh, 1947)

Cheng Kaijia (Edinburgh, 1948

Niels Bohr

Niels Bohr† (Copenhagen, 1911, C. Christiansen

Lev Landau

Lev Landau† (Leningrad State University, 1927)

Alexei Alexeyevich Abrikosov† (Institute for Physical Problems, 1951)

Aleksander Ilyich Akhiezer (Kharkiv Polytechnical University, 1936)

Boris L. Ioffe

Mikhail A. Shifman

Mayflower branches

[edit]Isidor Isaac Rabi Isidor Isaac Rabi† (Columbia, 1927; A. Willis)[13]

Julian Schwinger† (Columbia, 1939)[13][14]

Bryce DeWitt (Harvard, 1950)[14]

Ben R. Mottelson† (Harvard, 1950)

Torleif Erik Oskar Ericson (Lund U., 1959)

Luís María Garrido Arilla (1955)[14]

Charles M. Sommerfield (Harvard, 1957)[14]

Howard Georgi (Yale, 1971)[15]

John Hagelin (Harvard, 1981) (coadv Sidney Coleman?)

Lawrence J. Hall (Harvard, 1981)

Steve Hsu (Berkeley, 1991)

Nima Arkani-Hamed (Berkeley, 1997)

Sally Dawson (Harvard, 1981)

Lisa Randall (Harvard, 1987)

Csaba Csáki (1997)

Matthew D. Schwartz (Princeton, 2003)

Andrew G. Cohen

Ann Nelson

David B. Kaplan

Sheldon Lee Glashow† (Harvard, 1959)[14]

Lowell S. Brown (Harvard,1961)

Kalyana T. Mahanthappa (Harvard, 1961)[16]

Norman J. M. Horing (Harvard, 1964)[17]

Roy Glauber

Walter Kohn

Wu-Yang Tsai (Harvard, 1971, coadv Sidney Coleman)

W. Phillips

David E. Pritchard

Samuel Chao Chung Ting† (Michigan, 1962) also adv. Lw W. Jones

Enrico Fermi Enrico Fermi† (Pisa, 1922; Prof. Luigi Puccianti)[18]

James Rainwater† (1946, Manhattan Project)

Chen Ning Yang† (Chicago, 1948) (coadv Teller?)[19]

Geoffrey Chew (Chicago, 1948)[18][19]

David J. Gross† (Berkeley, 1966)[19]

Frank Wilczek[20]

John March-Russell (Harvard, 1990; co-advisor, Sidney Coleman, Max Born tree)

Chetan Nayak (Princeton, 1996)

Finn Larsen (Princeton, 1996)

Maulik K. Parikh (Princeton, 1998)

Edward Witten

Jonathan Bagger (1983, Princeton)

Cumrun Vafa (1985, Princeton)

Eva Silverstein (1996, Princeton)

John H. Schwarz (Berkeley, 1966)

Anthony Ichiro Sanda (Princeton, 1969)

Cosmas Zachos (Caltech, 1979)

Michael R. Douglas (Caltech, 1988)

Gerald B. Cleaver (Caltech, 1993)

John T. Perkins (Baylor, 2005)

Matthew B. Robinson (Baylor, 2009)

Tsung-Dao Lee† (Chicago, 1950)[18][19]

Richard J. Drachman (Columbia, 1958)

Norman H. Christ (Columbia, 1966)

Carl E. Carlson (Columbia, 1968)

King Yuen B. Ng (Columbia, 1969)

Ralph Linsker (Columbia, 1972)

Oleg Tchernyshyov (Columbia, 1998)

Willem Van Rensselaer Malkus (Chicago, 1950)[18]

Sam Treiman (Chicago, 1952; co-advisor: John Simpson, OW Richardson tree))[21]Stephen L. Adler (1964)[21]

Curtis Callan (1964)[21]

Peter Woit (Princeton, 1985)

Igor R. Klebanov (1986)

Steven S. Gubser (1998)

Juan Maldacena (1996, Princeton)

Steven Weinberg† (Princeton, 1957)[21]

Lay Nam Chang (UC Berkeley, 1967)

Claude Bernard (Harvard, 1976)[22]

John Preskill (Harvard, 1980)

Alexios Polychronakos (Caltech, 1987)

Elias Kiritsis (Caltech, 1988)

Bob Holdom (Harvard 1981)

John Terning (Toronto 1990)

Gerald Gilbert (Texas, 1986)

Fernando Quevedo (Texas, 1986)

Scott S. Willenbrock (Texas, 1986)

Zack Sullivan (Urbana-Champaign 1998)

K. Fujikawa (1970)

Friedrich Hasenöhrl

Friedrich Hasenöhrl (Vienna, 1897)

Erwin Schrödinger† (Vienna, 1910)

Hans Thirring (Vienna, 1911)

Walter E. Thirring (Vienna, 1949)

Peter G. O. Freund (Vienna, 1960)

Hsiung Chia Tze (Chicago, 1972)

Jorge Crispim Romao (Chicago, 1979)

Rafael I. Nepomechie (Chicago, 1982)

Karl Herzfeld (Vienna, 1914)

Walter Heitler (Munich, 1926)

John A. Wheeler (Johns Hopkins, 1933)

Richard P. Feynman† (Princeton, 1942)

George Zweig (Caltech, 1963)

Thomas Curtright (Caltech, 1977)

Arthur Wightman (Princeton, 1949)

Arthur Jaffe (Princeton, 1966)

Clifford Taubes (Harvard, 1980)

Lawrence Schulman (Princeton, 1967)

Jerrold Marsden (Princeton, 1968)

Barry Simon (Princeton, 1970)

Rafael de la Llave (Princeton, 1983)

Hugh Everett (Princeton, 1956)

Charles Misner (Princeton, 1957)

John R. Klauder (Princeton, 1959)

Kip Thorne (Princeton, 1965)

Robert Geroch (Princeton, 1967)

Abhay Ashtekar (Chicago, 1974)

Jacob D. Bekenstein (Princeton, 1972)

Claudio Bunster (Princeton, 1973) (Formerly Claudio Teitelboim)

Norbert Straumann (Zurich, 1961)

Ruth Durrer (Zurich, 1988)

Eugene Wigner

Eugene Wigner† (1925, Berlin, Michael Polanyi)

John Bardeen† (Princeton, 1936)

J. Robert Schrieffer

Victor Frederick Weisskopf (coadv. Max Born, see above)

Marcos Moshinsky

Abner Shimony

Edwin Thompson Jaynes

Henry Augustus Rowland

Henry Augustus Rowland (bachelors Rensselaer, 1870; no Ph.D.)[23]

Edwin Hall (Johns Hopkins, 1880)[23]

Harry Fielding Reid (Johns Hopkins, 1885)

Charles E. Mendenhall (Johns Hopkins, 1898)

Raymond Thayer Birge (Wisconsin-Madison, 1913)

Edward Condon (Berkeley, 1926)

Frederick A. Saunders (Johns Hopkins, 1898)

Joseph Sweetman Ames (Johns Hopkins, 1890)[23]

August Herman Pfund (Johns Hopkins, 1906)[23]

Richard Threlkeld Cox (Johns Hopkins, 1924)[23]

Haldan Keffer Hartline† (M.D. Johns Hopkins, 1927)[23]

William F. Meggers (Johns Hopkins, 1917)

Otto Laporte (Munich, 1924)

Curtis J. Humphreys (Michigan, 1928)

Gregory Breit (Johns Hopkins, 1921)

Charles Kittel (Berkeley, 1941)

Albert Overhauser (Berkeley, 1951)

John Joseph Hopfield (Cornell, 1958)

Bertrand Halperin (Berkeley, 1965)

Daniel S. Fisher (Harvard, 1979)

Catherine Kallin (Harvard, 1984)

Steven H. Simon (Harvard, 1995)

Yaroslav Tserkovnyak (Harvard, 2003)

Morrel H. Cohen (Berkeley, 1952)

James C. Phillips (Chicago, 1956)

Marvin L. Cohen (Chicago, 1964)

John D. Joannopoulos (Berkeley, 1974)

Robert B. Laughlin† (MIT, 1979)

David H. Vanderbilt (MIT, 1981)

Alan M. Portis (Berkeley, 1953)

Alan J. Heeger† (Berkeley, 1961)

N. Phuan Ong (Berkeley)

Raymond L. Orbach (Berkeley, 1960)

Gerald B. Arnold (UCLA, 1977) (coadv. Theodore D. Holstein)

Frederick Sumner Brackett (Johns Hopkins, 1922

Hideki Yukawa

Hideki Yukawa† (Kyoto, 1938, K Tamaki )

Donald R. Yennie

Stanley J. Brodsky (Minnesota, 1964)

Peter LePage (Stanford, 1978)

Thomas W. Appelquist (Cornell, 1968)

J. Terrance Goldman (Harvard, 1973)

Michael Dine (Yale, 1978)

Anthony Carmine Longhitano (Yale, 1981)

Dimitra Karabali (Yale, 1986)

Piotr Karasinski (Yale, 1987)

Daniel Joseph Nash (Yale, 1989)

Tatsu Takeuchi (Yale, 1989)

Opher Shapira (Yale, 1990)

George Triantaphyllou (Yale, 1993)

Myckola Schwetz (Yale, 1997)

Zhiyong Duan (Yale, 2001)

Ho-Ung Yee (Yale, 2003)

Yang Bai (Yale, 2007)

Geoffey T. Bodwin (Cornell, 1978)

Masako Bando (Kyoto, 1966)

Modern European and other branches

[edit]Ralph H. Fowler Ralph H. Fowler† (Cambridge, 1915, Archibald Vivian Hill)

Paul Adrien Maurice Dirac† (Cambridge, 1926)

John C. Polkinghorne (Cambridge, 1955)

Ian Gibson Halliday (Cambridge, 1964)

Gerald V. Dunne (Imperial, 1988)

Dennis W. Sciama (Cambridge, 1953)

George Ellis (Cambridge, 1964)

Roy Maartens (Cape Town, 1980)

Stephen Hawking (Oxford, 1966)

Malcolm Perry (Cambridge, 1978)

Tibra Ali (Cambridge, 2002)

Sir Martin Rees (Cambridge, 1967)

Roger Blandford (Cambridge, 1974)

Brandon Carter (Cambridge, 1968)

Patrick Peter (Paris, 1991)

Xavier Martin (Paris, 1995)

Reinhard Prix (Paris, 2000)

Nicolas Chamel (Paris, 2004)

David Deutsch (Oxford, 1978)

Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar† (Trinity College, Cambridge, 1933)

Jeremiah P. Ostriker (Chicago, 1964)

Garrett Birkhoff

Maurice Pryce

John Clive Ward

Noel B. Slater

John Lennard-Jones

Abdus Salam

Abdus Salam† (Cambridge, 1951, under N. Kemmer and/or P.T. Matthews)[24]

Ron Shaw (Cambridge, 1955)[24]

Yuval Ne'eman (Imperial College, London, 1961)[24]

Ray Streater (Imperial College, London, 1960)[24]

Christopher Isham

Fotini Markopoulou

John Moffat (Cambridge, 1958)[24]

Michael Duff[24]

Ali Chamseddine (Imperial College, 1976)[24]

William R. Franklin (University of London, 1976)[24]

Riazuddin (NUST, 1936)[24]

[edit]Léon Van Hove Léon Van Hove

Martinus Veltman† (Utrecht, 1963)

Gerardus 't Hooft† (1972)

Erik Verlinde

Herman Verlinde

Robbert Dijkgraaf (Utrecht, 1989)

[edit]Ancient lineages The Max Born academic genealogy leads to Carl Friedrich Gauss and then on to Otto Mencke. The Sommerfeld genealogy leads to Felix Klein and then to Otto Mencke (via Gauss) and Leibniz. The Leibniz heritage, however, is due to the premature death of Klein's advisor, Plücker, which forced a second supervisor for the final examination, namely Rudolf Lipschitz.

Another advisor line in continental Europe descends from Leibniz via among others, Poisson, Lagrange, the Bernoullis, and Euler. The main American branch's lineage proceeds via von Helmholtz to Burchard de Volder.

[edit]Otto Mencke Otto Mencke (a Epicurus scholar, colleague of Leibniz)[25]

Johann Christoph Wichmannshausen[25]

Christian August Hausen[25]

Abraham Kaestner[25]

Georg Lichtenberg

Heinrich Wilhelm Brandes (also advised by Kaestner)

Johann Friedrich Pfaff de ortibus et occasibus siderum

Carl Friedrich Gauss

Friedrich Wilhelm Bessel

Heinrich Scherk (also advised by Heinrich Brandes)

Ernst Kummer

Christoph Gudermann

Karl Weierstraß (honorary degree, no PhD)

Carl Runge (also advised by Ernst Kummer)

Max Born

Christian Ludwig Gerling ..ad calculos parallacticos facilitandos explicavit simulque eclipsinsolarem die .

Julius Plücker ... quae geometriae altioris et mechanicae basis et fundamenta sunt e serie Tayloria deducit

C. Felix Klein (also advised by Rudolf Lipschitz the last year)

C. L. Ferdinand Lindemann 1873, Erlangen

Arnold Johannes Wilhelm Sommerfeld Physik Universität Königsberg 1891

David Hilbert (Universität Königsberg, 1885)

Martin Kutta (München, 1900)

Hermann Minkowski (Königsberg, 1885)

[edit]Erhard Weigel Erhard Weigel (Leipzig 1650) De ascensionibus et descensionibus astronomicis dissertatio

Gottfried Leibniz (also Schwendendoerffer -law- and Thomasius -phyl- and Huygens)

Jacob Bernoulli (distant, via mail)

Johann Bernoulli

Leonhard Euler

Joseph Lagrange (distant, via mail. Also Beccaria)

Jean-Baptiste Joseph Fourier

Gustav Dirichlet

Simeon Poisson

Gustav Dirichlet

Leopold Kronecker (also advised by Johann Encke, a student of Gauss)

Rudolf Lipschitz

C. Felix Klein

Michel Chasles

Gaston Darboux (École Normale Supérieure, Paris, 1866)

[edit]John Cranke John Cranke (MA Cambridge 1774)

Thomas Jones (MA Cambridge 1782)

Adam Sedgwick (MA Cambridge 1811, co-mentor John Dawson)

William Hopkins

Edward John Routh

John Strutt, Lord Rayleigh

J. J. Thomson (co-mentor John Strutt ?)

Ernest Rutherford

Francis Galton

George Gabriel Stokes

Arthur Cayley

William Thomson, Lord Kelvin

Peter Guthrie Tait

James Clerk Maxwell

Isaac Todhunte